Frequently Asked Questions

HUD/FHA financing, bridge-to-HUD, mezzanine, and preferred equity

01

HUD financing basics

Back to top
What is a HUD loan?

A HUD loan is commercial real estate financing insured by the Federal Housing Administration. In multifamily and healthcare real estate, sponsors often use HUD loans because they can provide long-term, fixed-rate, non-recourse financing for eligible properties.

HUD is not one single loan product. The right program depends on the property and the use of proceeds. HUD 223(f) is commonly used for existing multifamily acquisition or refinance, HUD 221(d)(4) is used for new construction or substantial rehabilitation, HUD 223(a)(7) is used to refinance certain existing HUD-insured loans, and FHA 232 programs are used for eligible healthcare properties.

What is a HUD-approved MAP lender?

A HUD-approved MAP lender is a lender approved to process eligible FHA-insured multifamily loan applications through HUD’s Multifamily Accelerated Processing framework. MAP stands for Multifamily Accelerated Processing.

A MAP lender is not just introducing the deal to another lender. The MAP lender is responsible for underwriting the file, coordinating required third-party reports, preparing the HUD submission, addressing HUD questions, and moving the transaction toward Firm Commitment and closing.

What is the difference between a HUD-approved MAP lender and a mortgage broker?

A HUD-approved MAP lender can underwrite and submit eligible HUD multifamily loan applications under HUD’s MAP framework. A mortgage broker may help a sponsor source financing or compare options, but the broker is not necessarily the HUD-approved lender processing the application.

The key practical question is: who is the actual HUD-approved lender on the transaction? That answer tells the sponsor who controls the underwriting process, who communicates with HUD, and who is accountable for execution.

Can a mortgage broker process a HUD MAP loan directly?

A mortgage broker generally cannot process a HUD MAP loan directly unless the broker is working through an approved HUD MAP lending platform. A broker may help arrange financing, but the HUD MAP application itself must be processed through an approved MAP lender.

If a sponsor is comparing a broker with a direct HUD lender, the sponsor should ask who will underwrite the loan, who will submit the application to HUD, and who will handle HUD comments, closing coordination, and final execution.

What is the difference between a HUD loan and a bridge loan?

A HUD loan is FHA-insured permanent financing. It is typically used for longer-term ownership and may offer fixed-rate, non-recourse debt when the property and sponsor qualify.

A bridge loan is short-term private financing. Bridge loans are often used for acquisition timing, refinance timing, lease-up, repairs, stabilization, or other situations where the property is not yet ready for permanent financing.

This distinction matters for bridge-to-HUD financing. A bridge loan from Bravo Property Trust is a balance-sheet loan, not an FHA-insured loan. The HUD takeout is a separate future financing step and remains subject to HUD eligibility, underwriting, and approval.

When should a sponsor consider bridge-to-HUD financing?

Bridge-to-HUD financing may fit when a property needs short-term capital before it is ready for permanent HUD debt. Common situations include acquisition timing, lease-up, operational stabilization, repairs, seasoning, or a refinance where the property may become HUD-eligible after the business plan is further along.

The bridge loan is not the HUD loan. The bridge loan gives the sponsor time and capital to move the property closer to permanent financing eligibility. If the property later qualifies, the sponsor may pursue a HUD/FHA takeout through the appropriate program.

What does non-recourse mean in HUD financing?

Non-recourse generally means the lender’s recovery is limited to the property collateral rather than a full personal repayment guarantee from the sponsor. Many HUD-insured multifamily and healthcare loans are structured as non-recourse debt.

Non-recourse does not mean there are no obligations. Standard carveouts can still apply for fraud, misrepresentation, waste, bankruptcy-related acts, unauthorized transfers, environmental issues, or other bad-boy events. The final loan documents control the actual recourse and carveout language.

How long do HUD loans take?

HUD timing varies by program, property, sponsor readiness, third-party reports, HUD review, and closing complexity. As a general planning guide, a HUD 223(f) acquisition or refinance often takes about six months, while a HUD 221(d)(4) new construction or substantial rehabilitation loan often takes about twelve months. Timing can vary significantly.

A clean, stabilized 223(f) refinance is different from a construction loan, a healthcare loan, an affordable housing transaction, or a deal with complex ownership, environmental, zoning, secondary financing, or repair issues. The best early question is not only “How long does HUD take?” but whether anything in the deal is likely to create a delay.

What can slow down a HUD MAP loan?

HUD MAP loans can slow down when the file is incomplete or when the property raises underwriting questions. Common delay points include incomplete financials, rent roll issues, sponsor background questions, ownership-entity issues, late third-party reports, environmental findings, appraisal or market-study problems, repair scope, tax abatements, commercial space, zoning evidence, secondary financing, and unresolved closing documents.

A well-prepared file does not guarantee a fast closing, but it reduces avoidable back-and-forth. Property financials, rent rolls, ownership information, existing debt details, sources and uses, property condition information, and third-party report access should be organized early.

What should be prepared before starting a HUD loan application?

A strong early package usually includes property financials, rent roll or census information, ownership structure, sponsor background, existing debt details, sources and uses, property condition information, third-party report access, and a clear explanation of the transaction plan.

The lender uses those materials to assess program fit, estimate proceeds, identify risk items, and determine whether the deal is ready for HUD permanent financing or whether a bridge-to-HUD strategy should be evaluated first.

Which HUD requirements can reduce loan proceeds or require more cash at closing?

HUD loan proceeds can be affected by more than property value. Appraised value, supportable NOI, DSCR, statutory loan limits, mortgage insurance premium, replacement reserves, repair escrows, operating deficit escrows, environmental requirements, tax assumptions, secondary financing limits, and closing costs can all affect the final capital stack.

That is why the headline loan amount is not enough. The more important figure is net proceeds after reserves, escrows, fees, required repairs, and other cash-at-closing items.

What HUD application fees and costs should a sponsor expect?

HUD transactions can involve HUD application fees, lender fees, third-party report costs, legal fees, mortgage insurance premium, escrows, reserves, title costs, and other closing costs. The exact cost stack depends on the program, property, loan size, and transaction structure.

Sponsors should review a full sources-and-uses estimate instead of comparing only the interest rate or the gross loan amount. A lower-rate execution can still require meaningful upfront costs, reserves, or escrows.

What is mortgage insurance premium in HUD financing?

Mortgage insurance premium, often called MIP, is the FHA insurance cost associated with a HUD-insured loan. It is part of the total cost of HUD financing and can affect the sponsor’s economics.

MIP varies by program and structure. Certain transactions may qualify for reduced MIP if they meet specific affordability, rental assistance, green, or other requirements. Bravo’s public HUD term pages include product-specific MIP language and should be linked from the relevant product FAQ sections.

How does commercial space affect HUD multifamily eligibility?

Commercial space can affect HUD eligibility and underwriting because HUD limits how much non-residential space and income may be included in certain multifamily programs. Mixed-use properties may still qualify, but they need to be screened early.

Bravo’s public HUD term pages list the following commercial-space limits:

HUD productBravo public term-sheet language
HUD 223(f) acquisition/refinanceNo commercial space greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income.
HUD 221(d)(4) new construction/substantial rehabNo commercial space greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income.
HUD 223(a)(7) refinanceNo commercial space greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income.
FHA 232/223(f) healthcare acquisition/refinanceNo commercial space greater than 20% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income.

The MAP Guide also states that Section 223(f) commercial space is limited to 25% of total net rentable area and commercial income to 20% of effective gross project income. Final limits should always be confirmed against the specific program and current Bravo term sheet.

Can HUD multifamily financing be used with LIHTC, Section 8, or affordable housing?

HUD multifamily financing can be used for certain affordable, subsidized, Section 8, LIHTC, and rent-restricted properties, but these deals require careful review. Rent restrictions, subsidy contracts, tax-credit equity timing, regulatory agreements, secondary financing, and the full capital stack can affect eligibility, sizing, timing, and closing.

Bravo’s public HUD term pages specifically reference affordability and rental-assistance structures, including project-based Section 8 coverage and regulatory-agreement set-asides. Bravo and its affiliates have also publicly announced construction loans for projects with affordable or low-income set-asides. Any statement about a closed Bravo HUD loan involving LIHTC, Section 8, or affordable housing should be confirmed deal-by-deal before publication.

What is previous participation review in a HUD multifamily loan?

Previous participation review is HUD’s review of certain principals and participants involved in a transaction. HUD looks at who is behind the deal, their prior experience, their history with HUD-insured or assisted properties, and whether any issues could affect approval.

Ownership, control, management, and prior HUD involvement should be disclosed early. Surprises around principals or prior participation can add review time or create approval issues.

What is an identity of interest in a HUD loan?

An identity of interest is a relationship between parties in the transaction that HUD may need to review. Examples can include relationships among the sponsor, seller, contractor, management company, operator, consultant, lender, or other parties involved in the deal.

An identity of interest does not automatically mean the transaction cannot proceed. It means the relationship should be disclosed and reviewed so the underwriting, valuation, and closing process remain independent and compliant.

Why does HUD require a single-asset borrowing entity?

HUD commonly expects the borrowing entity to be a single-asset entity that owns the financed property and does not conduct unrelated business. This helps isolate the collateral, ownership, liabilities, and operating activity tied to the HUD-insured loan.

Entity structure should be addressed early, especially when the sponsor has multiple investors, tax-credit partners, affiliated managers, or complicated ownership tiers.

What environmental review is required for a HUD multifamily loan?

HUD loans require environmental review. The scope depends on the property, location, history, and transaction. Environmental issues can affect timing, require mitigation, reduce certainty, or make a deal harder to finance through HUD.

Issues to flag early include older property conditions, prior industrial uses, contamination history, floodplain concerns, vapor concerns, wetlands, historic preservation, noise, hazardous materials, and prior environmental reports. The environmental review is not just a closing formality; it can affect whether the loan can move forward as planned.

Can student housing use HUD multifamily financing?

Student-heavy housing can be eligible for HUD multifamily financing in some circumstances, but HUD does not insure projects designed solely for student occupancy. Students and families can be eligible occupants of insured family housing, but a project near a college must still be underwritten as rental housing, not as a dormitory or student-housing business model.

The MAP Guide states that projects in college areas must be underwritten at rents comparable to family housing in the area. HUD loans cannot be underwritten using rents based on multiple student occupants in one unit if that would produce a rent above a typical family apartment. The appraisal also may not rely on sales and capitalization rates generated by comparable student housing properties.

Can HUD multifamily loans involve secondary financing?

HUD multifamily loans can involve secondary financing in some situations, but it must be permitted, disclosed, and structured correctly. Secondary financing can affect loan proceeds, cash flow, lien position, underwriting, closing documents, and HUD approval.

For Section 223(f), the MAP Guide states that HUD permits secured secondary financing up to total debt of 92.5% loan-to-value, or as otherwise specified for affordable housing projects. Secondary financing should be discussed early because the structure can affect eligibility, sizing, and closing timing.

How should HUD financing be compared with agency debt, bank debt, bridge loans, mezzanine financing, or preferred equity?

HUD financing is usually compared first with other forms of senior debt, including agency debt, bank debt, life-company debt, CMBS, and credit-union or debt-fund executions. The comparison should include rate, leverage, amortization, term, recourse, prepayment, assumability, reserves, timing, certainty of execution, and required diligence.

HUD can be attractive for long-term, fixed-rate, non-recourse financing, but it is more process-heavy than many conventional senior-loan options. Agency or bank debt may be faster or simpler for some stabilized properties. Bridge debt may fit when timing, lease-up, repairs, or stabilization make permanent financing premature. Mezzanine financing or preferred equity may be relevant when the senior loan does not provide enough proceeds, but those options sit in a different risk and cost position from senior debt.

02

Bravo Capital

Back to top
Who is Bravo Capital?

Bravo Capital is a direct, HUD-approved MAP lender financing multifamily and healthcare properties nationwide — with bridge-to-HUD, mezzanine financing, and preferred equity solutions through its affiliate Bravo Property Trust.

Our platform is built around HUD/FHA execution, healthcare and multifamily underwriting, and practical capital solutions for sponsors who need more than a one-size-fits-all loan quote. For some properties, that means permanent HUD-insured financing. For others, it may mean short-term bridge financing before a future HUD takeout, mezzanine capital to fill a proceeds gap, or preferred equity where debt is not the right fit.

Is Bravo Capital a HUD-approved MAP lender?

Yes. Bravo Capital is a HUD-approved MAP lender for eligible multifamily financing and is approved for Section 232/LEAN Healthcare financing.

MAP lenders are directly involved in underwriting and processing eligible HUD/FHA loan applications. Bravo coordinates the HUD loan process from early sizing and diligence through third-party reports, underwriting, HUD submission, Firm Commitment, and closing.

Does Bravo Capital finance healthcare properties?

Yes. Healthcare financing is one of Bravo Capital’s core HUD/FHA categories. Bravo is approved for Section 232/LEAN Healthcare financing and works with eligible healthcare property types including skilled nursing, assisted living, and other qualifying healthcare facilities.

Healthcare HUD loans are different from standard multifamily HUD loans. The underwriting can involve the real estate, the operator, facility performance, licensure, census, payor mix, regulatory issues, and replacement-reserve needs. Healthcare financing is not a generic multifamily loan with a different property label.

Bravo’s healthcare focus gives sponsors a specialized financing path for properties where operator quality, facility performance, and HUD/LEAN requirements matter as much as the real estate itself.

What FHA/HUD healthcare loan programs does Bravo work with?

Bravo works with HUD/FHA healthcare financing for eligible healthcare properties, including acquisition and refinance structures under the FHA 232 program family.

FHA 232/LEAN financing is built around healthcare real estate and operator risk, not just apartment-building cash flow. A healthcare HUD financing review can include property condition, operator strength, facility financials, licensure, census, payor mix, regulatory standing, replacement reserves, and the long-term viability of the facility.

Does Bravo have healthcare execution credibility?

Yes. Bravo’s healthcare platform combines HUD/LEAN approval, healthcare property focus, and execution experience in a specialized financing category.

A third-party Skilled Nursing News profile of Mitchell Reiser reported an example involving a four-day Firm Commitment. That kind of specific, sourced execution example is stronger than a generic claim that Bravo is “fast.”

Does Bravo offer bridge-to-HUD financing?

Yes. Bravo offers bridge-to-HUD financing through Bravo Property Trust, an affiliate of Bravo Capital.

Bridge-to-HUD financing is designed for situations where a property needs short-term capital before it is ready for permanent HUD/FHA financing. That may include acquisition timing, lease-up, repairs, seasoning, operational stabilization, or other issues that need to be addressed before a HUD takeout can be underwritten.

The bridge loan is not FHA-insured. It is a separate balance-sheet loan. Any future HUD takeout remains subject to HUD/FHA eligibility, underwriting, third-party reports, sponsor review, property performance, and HUD approval.

What are Bravo’s bridge-to-HUD terms?

Bravo’s bridge-to-HUD program includes short-term first-mortgage financing for eligible multifamily, skilled nursing, and assisted living properties.

Program terms include:

  • Eligible properties: multifamily, skilled nursing, assisted living
  • Maximum leverage: up to 80% LTV as-stabilized and 90% LTC
  • Loan amount: $3 million to $75 million+
  • Term: up to 36 months
  • Amortization: interest only
  • Security: first mortgage
  • Fee: 1% finance fee
  • Recourse: non-recourse typically with standard carveouts for multifamily; full recourse may be required for other property types
Does Bravo guarantee a HUD takeout after a bridge loan?

No. A bridge-to-HUD strategy does not guarantee a future HUD loan.

The bridge loan and the HUD loan are separate financing steps. Bravo Property Trust may provide short-term balance-sheet financing while a property moves toward stabilization or HUD eligibility, but the HUD takeout must still qualify under the applicable HUD/FHA program. The property, sponsor, third-party reports, underwriting, and HUD review all need to support the permanent financing.

What types of properties does Bravo finance?

Bravo focuses on multifamily and healthcare real estate.

Across the platform, eligible property types may include multifamily, skilled nursing, assisted living, and select multifamily construction or value-add projects. The right fit depends on the product. HUD/FHA multifamily, FHA 232 healthcare, bridge-to-HUD, mezzanine financing, and preferred equity each have different eligibility requirements, loan sizes, leverage levels, terms, collateral structures, and approval standards.

What financing products does Bravo offer?

Bravo’s main financing products are HUD/FHA loans, bridge-to-HUD financing, mezzanine financing, and preferred equity.

HUD/FHA financing is the core platform for eligible multifamily and healthcare properties. Bridge-to-HUD financing can provide short-term capital before a possible permanent HUD takeout. Mezzanine financing can help fill the capital stack behind senior debt. Preferred equity can provide non-controlling capital for select multifamily construction and value-add transactions.

What makes Bravo different from a larger HUD lender?

Bravo is a focused direct HUD lender with multiple capital paths.

A larger lender may offer scale, but sponsors often need senior-level attention, practical underwriting guidance, and a clear path through complexity. Bravo’s platform can evaluate HUD/FHA financing, bridge-to-HUD financing, mezzanine debt, and preferred equity when more than one capital solution may be relevant. That gives sponsors a more complete discussion around timing, proceeds, property readiness, and long-term execution.

Does Bravo work nationwide?

Yes. Bravo is headquartered in New York City and finances multifamily and healthcare transactions nationally, subject to product eligibility, market, property type, sponsor profile, and underwriting approval.

Does Bravo only finance large institutional deals?

No. Bravo’s products serve different parts of the capital stack and different transaction sizes.

Bridge-to-HUD financing can be relevant for middle-market and larger transactions, depending on the property and business plan. Mezzanine financing can address smaller capital gaps behind senior debt. Preferred equity is typically more relevant for larger multifamily construction or value-add projects. HUD/FHA loan size and fit depend on the specific program, property performance, and underwriting.

Can Bravo provide more than one capital solution for the same sponsor?

Yes. Bravo can evaluate more than one financing path for a sponsor when the property and business plan support it.

A sponsor might discuss permanent HUD/FHA financing, a bridge-to-HUD path before permanent debt, mezzanine capital behind senior debt, or preferred equity for a qualifying multifamily project. Each product is separately underwritten, and no product is automatic just because another Bravo product is available.

Does Bravo offer mezzanine financing?

Yes. Bravo offers mezzanine financing through Bravo Property Trust.

Mezzanine financing can help fill the capital stack when senior debt does not provide enough proceeds for the full business plan. It usually sits behind the senior mortgage and is secured differently than a first mortgage, often through a pledge of ownership interests in the property-owning entity.

What are Bravo’s mezzanine financing terms?

Bravo’s mezzanine financing program is designed for eligible multifamily, assisted living, and skilled nursing properties where additional capital is needed behind senior debt.

Program terms include:

  • Eligible properties: multifamily, assisted living, skilled nursing
  • Maximum leverage: 90% LTV and 95% LTC
  • Loan amount: $500,000 to $20 million
  • Term: up to 36 months
  • Amortization: interest only
  • Security: pledge in property-owning entity
  • Fee: 1% to 2% finance fee
  • Recourse: non-recourse typically with standard carveouts for multifamily; full recourse may be required for other property types
Does Bravo offer preferred equity?

Yes. Bravo offers preferred equity for select multifamily construction and value-add transactions through Bravo Property Trust.

Preferred equity is different from mezzanine debt. It sits in the equity portion of the capital stack and is evaluated based on economics, control rights, remedies, sponsor experience, project basis, market, and overall capitalization. Bravo’s preferred equity program is positioned as non-controlling capital for sponsors who want to avoid adding a co-GP or control-capital partner.

What types of projects fit Bravo’s preferred equity program?

Bravo’s preferred equity program focuses on select multifamily construction and value-add transactions with experienced sponsors.

The program is designed as passive LP capital, with no ordinary-course decision-making control, no co-GP requirement, and no debt-like features. It is most relevant for larger multifamily projects where the sponsor wants additional equity capital without adding a control-capital partner.

How can a sponsor contact Bravo?

Sponsors can contact Bravo through the website’s financing request or contact form.

03

HUD 223(f)

Back to top
What is a HUD 223(f) loan?

A HUD 223(f) loan is FHA-insured permanent financing for the acquisition or refinance of an existing, stabilized multifamily property.

The program is generally used for properties that are already built and operating, not ground-up construction or major rehabilitation. For eligible properties, 223(f) can provide long-term, fixed-rate, fully amortizing, non-recourse financing with assumability and a long loan term.

When is HUD 223(f) the right fit?

HUD 223(f) is usually the right fit when a sponsor owns or is acquiring a stabilized multifamily property and wants long-term permanent debt.

It is most useful when the property already has operating history, the required repairs are limited enough for 223(f), the sponsor can live with the HUD timeline, and the business plan does not require substantial rehabilitation or ground-up construction. If the property still needs lease-up, repairs, seasoning, or operational stabilization, a bridge-to-HUD strategy may be a better first step.

What property types can qualify for HUD 223(f)?

HUD 223(f) is for existing multifamily rental housing with at least five residential units.

Eligible properties can include market-rate apartments, affordable housing, subsidized housing, low-to-moderate-income housing, and certain cooperative housing properties. The property still needs to satisfy HUD requirements around condition, occupancy, commercial space, environmental review, valuation, repairs, and long-term viability.

Is HUD 223(f) for acquisition, refinance, or both?

HUD 223(f) can be used for both acquisition and refinance.

For an acquisition, the loan is sized against the purchase and mortgageable transaction costs. For a refinance, the loan is sized against the existing debt, eligible transaction costs, value, income, and HUD program limits. Cash-out may be available in some 223(f) refinances, but the exact amount depends on underwriting, proceeds limits, property value, and HUD requirements.

Can HUD 223(f) be used for major renovations or repairs?

No. HUD 223(f) is not the HUD program for substantial rehabilitation, but it can allow repairs and limited improvements when the work stays within 223(f) limits.

223(f) is for stabilized properties with manageable repairs, not heavy rehab. Critical life-safety repairs must generally be completed before endorsement. Non-critical repairs may be deferred when HUD approves them, but they are typically supported by a repair escrow. If the project involves substantial rehabilitation, replacement of major building systems, or construction-level work, the sponsor may need to evaluate HUD 221(d)(4), a bridge loan, or another capital structure instead.

What are Bravo’s FHA 223(f) terms?

Bravo’s FHA 223(f) program is designed for purchase or refinance of eligible multifamily properties.

Program terms include:

  • Loan term: up to 35 years, capped by remaining economic life and current HUD requirements
  • Interest rate: fixed rate, fully amortizing
  • Recourse: non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts
  • Assumability: fully assumable, subject to required approvals
  • Prepayment: 10% year one, then declining 1% per year; customizable options may be available. Because 223(f) is long-term debt, sponsors should match the prepayment structure to the expected hold period and sale/refinance plans.
  • Cash out: cash-out is permissible, subject to underwriting and program requirements
  • Commercial space: per our current term sheet, no commercial space greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income
  • Borrower: single-asset SPE
  • Escrows: taxes, insurance, MIP, and capital-needs replacement reserves
  • Third-party reports: appraisal, environmental report, and Capital Needs Assessment
  • MIP: current published term is 0.25% due at closing and annually thereafter, subject to eligibility and current HUD requirements

See our [FHA 223(f) term page] for current terms.

How long is the HUD 223(f) loan term?

Bravo’s FHA 223(f) loans can offer terms of up to 35 years, subject to remaining economic life, property condition, and current HUD requirements.

The loan is fixed-rate and fully amortizing, which means the sponsor is not relying on a near-term refinance, floating-rate reset, or maturity event in the same way they might with bridge debt. See our [FHA 223(f) term page] for current terms.

Is HUD 223(f) non-recourse?

Yes. HUD 223(f) loans are generally non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts.

For the broader non-recourse vs. recourse explanation, see the central FAQ hub entry on non-recourse financing.

Is HUD 223(f) assumable?

Yes. Bravo’s FHA 223(f) loans are fully assumable, subject to required approvals.

Assumability can be valuable if a sponsor later sells and the buyer wants to assume the existing HUD-insured debt — though the assumption requires review and approval; it is not automatic. See our [FHA 223(f) term page] for current terms.

Can HUD 223(f) provide cash-out proceeds?

Yes. Bravo’s FHA 223(f) program can allow cash-out proceeds in qualifying refinances, subject to underwriting and HUD requirements.

Cash-out is not unlimited. It depends on the property’s value, income, debt-service coverage, existing debt, mortgageable costs, replacement reserves, HUD sizing constraints, and final underwriting. Per Bravo’s current FHA 223(f) sizing tables, maximum LTV for cash-out is lower than the general maximum LTV in several property categories.

How much commercial space is allowed in HUD 223(f)?

Per our current FHA 223(f) term sheet, commercial space may not exceed 25% of net rentable area or 20% of effective gross income.

Both tests matter. A mixed-use property can fail the commercial-space standard because the physical commercial area is too large, because the commercial income is too large, or because the commercial use creates underwriting or marketability concerns. Commercial leases, tenant strength, lease rollover, and separation between residential and commercial uses may also affect the review. See our [FHA 223(f) term page] for current terms.

What borrower structure is required for HUD 223(f)?

Bravo’s FHA 223(f) loans typically use a single-asset SPE borrower structure.

A single-asset special purpose entity is used so the HUD loan is tied to the specific property being financed. Ownership, sponsor structure, guarantor issues, identity-of-interest relationships, and any layered entities should be reviewed early because they can affect underwriting and closing. See our [FHA 223(f) term page] for current terms.

What third-party reports are needed for HUD 223(f)?

HUD 223(f) underwriting generally requires an appraisal, environmental report, and Capital Needs Assessment.

For the cross-program explanation of third-party reports, see the central FAQ hub entry on HUD third-party reports.

What are replacement reserves and escrows in a HUD 223(f) loan?

HUD 223(f) loans typically require escrows for taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance premium, and replacement reserves.

Per our current term sheet, capital-needs replacement reserves have a minimum of $250 per unit annually. The actual reserve requirement can be higher depending on property age, condition, unit interiors, roofs, mechanical systems, life-safety items, and the Capital Needs Assessment.

What is MIP in a HUD 223(f) loan?

MIP stands for mortgage insurance premium, and it applies to FHA-insured loans.

Bravo’s current FHA 223(f) term page lists MIP at 0.25% due at closing and annually thereafter. The same page ties that reduced-MIP style language to affordability / rental-assistance criteria, including project-based Section 8 coverage and regulatory-agreement set-asides. Sponsors should confirm the applicable MIP for the actual transaction because MIP can depend on affordability status, rental assistance, green status, and current HUD requirements.

How is a HUD 223(f) loan sized?

A HUD 223(f) loan is sized by multiple constraints, not one simple maximum loan amount.

The final loan amount can be limited by value, loan-to-value, debt-service coverage, net operating income, mortgageable transaction costs, eligible cash-out, replacement reserves, required repairs, MIP, and HUD program rules. Bravo’s current FHA 223(f) term page separates DSCR/LTV requirements for loan amounts up to $130 million and loan amounts above $130 million.

For loan amounts up to $130 million, Bravo’s current posted DSCR/LTV table is:

Property typeMaximum LTVMaximum LTV for cash-outMinimum DSCR
Subsidized90%80%1.11
Affordable90%80%1.11
Market rate87%80%1.15

For loan amounts above $130 million, Bravo’s current posted DSCR/LTV table is:

Property typeMaximum LTVMaximum LTV for cash-outMinimum DSCR
Subsidized87%80%1.15
Affordable80%70%1.25
Market rate75%70%1.30

The practical answer is that Bravo needs to size the actual property, not just quote a headline leverage number.

What DSCR and LTV standards apply to HUD 223(f)?

HUD 223(f) uses DSCR and LTV tests to make sure the loan amount is supportable by the property’s income and value.

Per Bravo’s current FHA 223(f) term page, DSCR/LTV requirements are more favorable for loan amounts up to $130 million and more conservative for loan amounts above $130 million. For example, market-rate 223(f) loans are shown at 87% maximum LTV / 1.15 minimum DSCR up to $130 million, and 75% maximum LTV / 1.30 minimum DSCR above $130 million. Subsidized and affordable transactions have separate thresholds, and cash-out has its own lower maximum LTV limits.

Can HUD 223(f) finance affordable housing, Section 8, or LIHTC properties?

Yes, HUD 223(f) can be used for certain affordable, subsidized, and rental-assistance multifamily properties if the property and ownership structure meet program requirements.

Bravo’s FHA 223(f) program can evaluate project-based Section 8 coverage, regulatory-agreement set-asides, LIHTC structures, tax abatements, HAP contracts, and layered public financing. Bravo’s current term page references project-based Section 8 contracts covering at least 90% of units for at least 15 years, and regulatory agreements with minimum set-asides such as 40% of units at 60% AMI or 20% of units at 50% AMI for at least 15 years. These transactions usually require extra review of the regulatory agreement, rent restrictions, subsidy contract, compliance period, valuation, and closing structure.

Can HUD 223(f) finance student housing?

HUD 223(f) is not intended for a project designed solely as student housing.

Students can live in HUD-insured family housing, but the property needs to underwrite like conventional multifamily housing. HUD generally cannot rely on inflated student-housing rent from multiple unrelated occupants in one unit, and the appraisal should not depend on student-housing-only comparables if the property is being underwritten as family housing.

What occupancy history does HUD 223(f) require?

HUD 223(f) is for stabilized properties, so occupancy and operating history matter.

For properties with certificates of occupancy issued three or more years before application, the MAP Guide requires a pattern of stable occupancy at not less than 85% and stable operating results. For newly built or substantially rehabilitated properties with certificates of occupancy issued less than three years before application, HUD can accept the property after it achieves the applicable programmatic DSCR for at least one full month, but projects submitted within three years of final CO also need to evidence the applicable minimum DSCR for three consecutive months before loan endorsement. HUD underwrites to actual revenue collected less normalized operating expenses.

How long does HUD 223(f) take?

A practical expectation for HUD 223(f) is often around six months, but timing varies significantly by transaction.

Bravo can reduce avoidable delays by identifying report, repair, commercial-space, affordability, and sponsor-structure issues early, then coordinating the third-party reports and underwriting package around HUD’s requirements. The timeline still depends on third-party reports, property condition, environmental issues, title and survey, sponsor structure, HUD workload, affordability complexity, repairs, and how quickly diligence materials are delivered.

What can slow down a HUD 223(f) loan?

Common delays include incomplete sponsor materials, rent-roll issues, environmental follow-up, property-condition problems, unresolved repairs, commercial-space questions, title or survey issues, zoning concerns, affordability or Section 8 documentation, appraisal questions, and changes to the deal structure after underwriting starts.

Bravo can limit many avoidable hold-ups by surfacing likely issues early, confirming whether the property is truly 223(f)-ready, and sequencing third-party reports, repairs, reserves, and HUD-facing diligence before the file is deep into the process.

Does Bravo offer bridge financing for properties that aren’t 223(f)-ready yet?

Yes. Bravo Property Trust can provide bridge financing for properties that are not ready for permanent HUD 223(f) financing today but may become HUD candidates after lease-up, repairs, seasoning, or operational stabilization.

The bridge loan is not FHA-insured, and a future HUD takeout is not guaranteed. See our [bridge-to-HUD financing page] for current bridge-to-HUD terms and eligibility.

When should a sponsor consider bridge-to-HUD instead of going directly to HUD 223(f)?

A sponsor should consider bridge-to-HUD when the property is not ready for permanent HUD 223(f) financing today but could become a HUD candidate later.

If the property needs lease-up, seasoning, repairs, operational stabilization, ownership restructuring, or more time before HUD underwriting, bridge-to-HUD may make sense. Bravo Property Trust bridge financing is not FHA-insured, and a future HUD takeout is not guaranteed. The point is to create a practical path toward HUD eligibility when the property is not ready for 223(f) at acquisition or refinance closing.

What should a sponsor prepare before starting a HUD 223(f) application?

A sponsor should prepare current and historical rent rolls, trailing operating statements, existing loan information, purchase contract or refinance details, and known property-condition or affordability issues.

For the broader cross-program preparation checklist, see the central FAQ hub entry on what to prepare before talking to a lender.

04

FHA 232 / LEAN Healthcare

Back to top
What is HUD 232 / LEAN healthcare financing?

HUD 232 / LEAN healthcare financing is FHA-insured mortgage financing for eligible residential care facilities, including skilled nursing, assisted living, and certain other healthcare properties.

Unlike a standard multifamily HUD loan, a healthcare HUD loan is underwritten around both the real estate and the operating business. The review focuses on whether the facility, operator, licensing status, and care model can support long-term FHA-insured debt.

What does LEAN mean in HUD healthcare financing?

LEAN refers to HUD’s healthcare-specific processing framework for Section 232 loans through the Office of Residential Care Facilities.

The practical point for sponsors is that HUD 232 / LEAN is a specialized healthcare financing process, not just a multifamily MAP loan with a healthcare label. A lender needs to understand healthcare real estate, operator risk, facility performance, state regulatory issues, and HUD’s healthcare-specific review requirements.

What is the Office of Residential Care Facilities?

The Office of Residential Care Facilities, often called ORCF, is the HUD office that oversees FHA-insured healthcare mortgage programs under Section 232.

For sponsors, ORCF matters because healthcare HUD loans involve different risks than apartment loans. The facility must support both the real estate loan and the care business. ORCF review can focus on operator strength, facility history, regulatory status, and whether the property can operate safely and sustainably over the life of the loan.

What healthcare property types can use HUD 232 financing?

HUD 232 financing is generally used for eligible residential healthcare facilities, including skilled nursing facilities and assisted living facilities.

Depending on the structure, property mix, licensing, and care model, other residential care components may need closer review. The safest early screen is whether the property is licensed, regulated, operated, and underwritten as a healthcare facility that fits HUD 232 requirements — not simply whether it is senior housing.

Can skilled nursing facilities use HUD 232 financing?

Yes. Skilled nursing facilities are one of the core property types for HUD 232 healthcare financing.

A skilled nursing HUD review usually goes beyond property value and building condition. The lender and HUD may need to understand beds, Medicare and Medicaid exposure, operator experience, and whether the facility can support the proposed debt over time.

Can assisted living facilities use HUD 232 financing?

Yes. Assisted living facilities may qualify for HUD 232 financing when the facility, licensing, operator, and care model meet program requirements.

Assisted living underwriting can involve occupancy, resident acuity, private-pay exposure, and the relationship between the owner and operator. Sponsors should screen these issues early rather than assuming assisted living is reviewed like ordinary multifamily housing.

Can memory care facilities use HUD 232 financing?

Memory care facilities may be financeable under the HUD 232 healthcare framework when the facility and operator satisfy applicable requirements.

Memory care should be reviewed carefully because the care model, resident safety, staffing, and regulatory profile can be more specialized than a standard assisted living facility. A sponsor should expect questions about how the memory care component supports long-term debt service.

What is the difference between HUD 232 and HUD 223(f)?

HUD 223(f) is generally for existing stabilized multifamily rental housing. HUD 232 is for eligible residential care and healthcare facilities.

That difference matters because healthcare facilities are not underwritten only as apartment buildings. HUD 232 review brings care operations and regulatory risk into the financing analysis. If the property is a skilled nursing or assisted living facility, the sponsor should evaluate the healthcare HUD path rather than treating it as a normal multifamily 223(f) loan.

What is the difference between HUD 232/223(f) and HUD 232 construction or substantial rehabilitation?

HUD 232/223(f) is generally used for the acquisition or refinance of existing healthcare properties. HUD 232 construction or substantial rehabilitation is used when the project involves new construction or substantial rehabilitation of an eligible healthcare facility.

The construction/substantial-rehabilitation path is more complex because HUD is reviewing not only existing operations, but also the construction budget, contractor, plans, market support, working capital, operating deficit, lease-up or fill-up assumptions, Davis-Bacon wage requirements, and the facility’s ability to operate after completion.

What are Bravo’s FHA 232/223(f) terms for healthcare acquisitions and refinances?

Bravo’s FHA 232/223(f) program is designed for acquisitions and refinances of eligible healthcare properties.

Current published program terms include:

  • Loan term: up to 35 years
  • Interest rate: fixed rate, fully amortizing
  • Recourse: non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts
  • Assumability: fully assumable, subject to required approvals
  • Prepayment: 10% year one, then declining 1% per year; customizable options may be available
  • Commercial space: no commercial space greater than 20% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income of the property
  • Borrower: single-asset SPE
  • Escrows: capital-needs reserve maintained on a property-by-property basis
  • Third-party reports: appraisal, environmental report, and Capital Needs Assessment
  • Mortgage insurance premium: 1% due at closing and 0.65% annually thereafter

See our [FHA 232/223(f) term page] for current terms.

What are the DSCR and leverage requirements for FHA 232/223(f)?

The FHA 232/223(f) healthcare acquisition and refinance requirements are:

Property typeMaximum LTVMaximum LTC acquisitionMaximum LTC refinanceMinimum DSCR
For profit80%85%100%1.45
Not-for-profit85%90%100%1.45

The 100% maximum LTC refinance line should not be read as unlimited or full financing; in a refinance context, “cost” should be framed around existing debt plus eligible transaction costs, subject to underwriting confirmation. These figures should still be confirmed against current HUD requirements and the specific transaction. Loan proceeds can also be constrained by value, debt service coverage, eligible costs, reserves, repairs, facility performance, operator review, and HUD underwriting. See our [FHA 232/223(f) term page] for current terms.

What are Bravo’s FHA 232 terms for healthcare construction or substantial rehabilitation?

Bravo’s FHA 232 construction or substantial rehabilitation program is designed for eligible healthcare projects that involve construction-level work rather than a simple acquisition or refinance.

Current published program terms include:

  • Loan term: up to 40 years, plus the interest-only construction period
  • Interest rate: fixed rate, fully amortizing, preceded by an interest-only period during construction
  • Recourse: non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts
  • Assumability: fully assumable, subject to required approvals
  • Prepayment: 10% year one, then declining 1% per year; customizable options may be available
  • Commercial space: no commercial space greater than 10% of gross floor area and 15% of gross income of the property
  • Borrower: single-asset SPE
  • Preconstruction escrows: taxes, interest reserves, insurance, working capital equal to 4% of the loan, and initial operating deficit
  • Release of balances: remaining escrow balances released after six consecutive months of break-even operations
  • Post-construction escrows: taxes, insurance, MIP, and capital-needs replacement reserves
  • Davis-Bacon wages: prevailing wages for contractors and subcontractors
  • Third-party reports: appraisal, environmental report, and Capital Needs Assessment
  • Mortgage insurance premium: 0.77% at HUD closing and annually thereafter; 0.45% for certain LIHTC projects

See our [FHA 232 construction/substantial rehabilitation term page] for current terms.

What are the DSCR and leverage requirements for FHA 232 construction or substantial rehabilitation?

The FHA 232 healthcare construction/substantial rehabilitation requirements are:

Property typeMaximum loan to valueMaximum LTCMinimum DSCR
Assisted living75%90%1.45
Skilled nursing80%90%1.45

These figures are sizing constraints, not a guaranteed loan amount. The final loan still has to pass the facility-specific review, including the construction budget, operator strength, lease-up or fill-up assumptions, replacement reserves, operating deficit, and current HUD requirements.

Can HUD 232 be used for acquisition or refinance?

Yes. HUD 232/223(f) can be used for the acquisition or refinance of eligible existing healthcare properties. The key distinction is that this is the existing-property path; see the fuller FHA 232/223(f) terms answer above for sizing, reserves, and underwriting limits.

Can HUD 232 be used for new construction or substantial rehabilitation?

Yes. HUD 232 can be used for eligible healthcare construction or substantial rehabilitation projects when the project satisfies HUD requirements. Not every healthcare construction or rehab project qualifies; the key distinction is that this path adds development, budget, contractor, Davis-Bacon, and operating-deficit review, as summarized in the fuller FHA 232 construction/substantial rehabilitation terms answer above.

What third-party reports are needed for a HUD 232 healthcare loan?

A HUD 232 healthcare loan generally requires an appraisal, environmental report, and Capital Needs Assessment.

Depending on the structure, a healthcare transaction may also require additional diligence around market demand, operator strength, facility financials, licensure, surveys, insurance, repairs, life-safety items, and construction costs. The exact report package depends on whether the transaction is an acquisition, refinance, construction loan, or substantial rehabilitation loan.

Why does the operator matter in HUD 232 financing?

The operator matters because a healthcare facility’s cash flow depends on care operations, not just real estate occupancy.

HUD and the lender may review whether the operator has the experience, staffing, licenses, financial capacity, regulatory record, and operating systems needed to run the facility safely and profitably. A strong building with a weak operator can still be a difficult HUD 232 loan, because the long-term repayment source depends on the facility’s operations.

What is the difference between the owner and the operator in a HUD 232 loan?

The owner is the real estate ownership entity. The operator is the party responsible for running the healthcare facility and delivering care.

In some transactions, the owner and operator may be closely related. In others, they may be separate entities connected by a lease or operating agreement. HUD 232 underwriting needs to understand both sides because the real estate loan depends on the operator’s ability to produce stable facility cash flow.

What operating information can matter in a HUD 232 loan?

A HUD 232 review can involve census, occupancy, payor mix, revenue trends, expense trends, staffing, labor costs, state survey history, licensure, professional liability insurance, operator financials, facility-level financials, and replacement-reserve needs.

The exact information depends on the facility type and transaction. Skilled nursing, assisted living, memory care, and mixed-care facilities can raise different underwriting questions, so sponsors should organize facility and operator materials early.

How do CMS star ratings or state surveys affect HUD 232 financing?

CMS star ratings, state surveys, deficiencies, complaints, and regulatory history can affect how a skilled nursing or healthcare facility is reviewed.

A weak regulatory record does not automatically answer the financing question by itself, but it can create additional diligence, mitigation, or approval issues. Sponsors should be ready to explain survey results, corrective action, operating improvements, and any material regulatory concerns before the loan is deep into underwriting.

What replacement reserves are required for HUD 232 healthcare properties?

HUD 232 healthcare loans usually require replacement reserves because the facility must remain physically and operationally viable over the life of a long-term loan.

Capital-needs reserves are maintained on a property-by-property basis for FHA 232/223(f). For construction or substantial rehabilitation, post-construction escrows include taxes, insurance, MIP, and capital-needs replacement reserves. The final reserve amount depends on property condition, care model, useful life, immediate repairs, future capital needs, and the Capital Needs Assessment. See our FHA 232 term pages for current terms.

How does commercial space affect HUD 232 eligibility?

Commercial space can affect HUD 232 eligibility because healthcare HUD programs limit non-healthcare or non-residential uses.

For FHA 232/223(f) healthcare acquisition/refinance, commercial space may not exceed 20% of net rentable area or 20% of effective gross income. For FHA 232 construction/substantial rehabilitation, commercial space may not exceed 10% of gross floor area or 15% of gross income. A mixed-use healthcare property should be screened early to confirm which standard applies and whether the commercial use creates additional underwriting issues. See our FHA 232 term pages for current terms.

How long does a HUD 232 healthcare loan take?

HUD 232 timing varies by transaction, facility type, operator, third-party reports, HUD workload, and how complete the sponsor’s materials are.

A healthcare loan can take longer than a simpler multifamily refinance because operator, regulatory, insurance, reserve, or construction issues may need to be resolved before closing. If Bravo publishes a numeric timing range, it should be tied to an underwriting-approved source or current HUD/ORCF guidance rather than stated as a generic promise.

What can slow down a HUD 232 / LEAN healthcare loan?

Common delay points include incomplete operator materials, unresolved licensure questions, weak or volatile census, payor-mix issues, state survey or deficiency concerns, insurance questions, environmental findings, property-condition problems, replacement-reserve issues, appraisal or market questions, ownership/operator structure issues, and late third-party reports.

For construction or substantial rehabilitation, delays can also come from budget changes, contractor diligence, Davis-Bacon wage issues, plans and specifications, working-capital assumptions, operating-deficit assumptions, and questions about whether the facility can reach break-even operations after completion.

When should a healthcare sponsor consider bridge-to-HUD before HUD 232?

A healthcare sponsor should consider bridge-to-HUD when the facility may be a future HUD 232 candidate but is not ready for permanent FHA-insured debt today.

That may be the case if the sponsor needs acquisition speed, operational stabilization, repairs, seasoning, or time to resolve operator/regulatory issues before permanent financing. A bridge loan from Bravo Property Trust is a balance-sheet loan, not FHA-insured HUD debt. Any future HUD 232 takeout remains subject to HUD eligibility, underwriting, third-party reports, operator review, and HUD approval.

What should a sponsor prepare before starting a HUD 232 application?

A sponsor should prepare facility financials, census and occupancy history, payor-mix information, operator materials, licensure information, survey history, existing debt information, property tax and insurance information, ownership and operator structure, capital-expenditure history, repair information, and any known regulatory, environmental, or property-condition issues.

For construction or substantial rehabilitation, the sponsor should also organize the project budget, plans, contractor information, development timeline, sources and uses, working-capital assumptions, initial operating deficit assumptions, and evidence supporting market demand. The earlier these materials are organized, the easier it is to identify whether the deal fits HUD 232, needs a bridge-to-HUD step first, or should use another capital structure.

Is Bravo approved for HUD 232 / LEAN healthcare financing?

Yes. Bravo is a HUD-approved MAP lender and is approved for Section 232 / LEAN Healthcare financing.

That matters because healthcare HUD financing is a specialized category. Sponsors should confirm not only whether a lender can discuss HUD generally, but whether the lender is approved and experienced with healthcare-focused FHA 232 / LEAN execution.

05

HUD 221(d)(4) Construction & Substantial Rehabilitation

Back to top
What is a HUD 221(d)(4) loan?

A HUD 221(d)(4) loan is FHA-insured financing for the new construction or substantial rehabilitation of eligible multifamily rental housing.

The program combines the construction loan and the permanent loan in one execution. For qualifying projects, it provides fixed-rate, non-recourse debt with long amortization — in exchange for a detailed HUD review of the development plan, budget, market support, and sponsor.

When is HUD 221(d)(4) the right fit?

HUD 221(d)(4) is usually the right fit when a sponsor is building a new multifamily property — or completing a rehabilitation too extensive for an acquisition/refinance program — and wants long-term, fixed-rate permanent debt locked in from the start.

The tradeoff is process. A sponsor needs to be comfortable with HUD’s documentation, Davis-Bacon wage requirements, and construction-period controls. It is usually not the right answer for a sponsor who needs a fast, flexible construction closing with minimal documentation.

What project types can qualify for HUD 221(d)(4)?

HUD 221(d)(4) is used for eligible multifamily rental housing projects involving new construction or substantial rehabilitation.

Market-rate, affordable, subsidized, and mixed-income projects can all be eligible. Beyond that, eligibility comes down to whether the specific project — its budget, market support, design, and sponsor — can satisfy HUD’s underwriting and process requirements.

Is HUD 221(d)(4) only for affordable housing?

No. HUD 221(d)(4) is regularly used for market-rate multifamily projects as well as affordable, subsidized, and mixed-income projects.

Affordability status does affect the numbers — leverage, DSCR, and mortgage insurance premium all vary by category — but it is not a gate to the program. The better early question is whether the project is a qualifying multifamily construction or substantial-rehabilitation deal, not whether it is affordable.

What is substantial rehabilitation under HUD 221(d)(4)?

Substantial rehabilitation generally means a renovation plan large enough to be treated as construction-level work rather than ordinary repairs.

The exact threshold should be confirmed against current HUD guidance and the project facts, but the practical distinction is clear: if the work involves replacing major building systems, significant repositioning, or a scope too extensive for HUD 223(f)’s repair limits, the project belongs in the 221(d)(4) conversation.

How is HUD 221(d)(4) different from HUD 223(f)?

HUD 221(d)(4) finances new construction or substantial rehabilitation; HUD 223(f) finances the acquisition or refinance of existing, stabilized multifamily properties with limited repairs.

The practical difference is that 221(d)(4) underwrites a plan, not just a property — the budget, the plans and specifications, the contractor, and the path to stabilization all get reviewed. For the full comparison, see [223(f) vs. 221(d)(4) on our HUD 223(f) guide].

Can HUD 221(d)(4) include both construction and permanent financing?

Yes — that is the program’s core advantage. HUD 221(d)(4) combines construction financing and permanent FHA-insured debt in one structure.

Instead of a construction loan followed by a separate refinance — with the rate, proceeds, and market risk that gap creates — a qualifying sponsor closes one HUD-insured loan that carries the project through construction and converts to long-term amortizing permanent debt after completion.

What are Bravo’s FHA 221(d)(4) terms?

Bravo’s FHA 221(d)(4) program is designed for new construction or substantial rehabilitation of eligible multifamily properties.

Current published program terms include:

  • Loan term: up to 40 years, plus the construction period
  • Interest rate: fixed rate, fully amortizing
  • Recourse: non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts
  • Assumability: fully assumable, subject to required approvals
  • Prepayment: 10% year one, then declining 1% per year; customizable options may be available
  • Commercial space: no more than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income
  • Borrower: single-asset SPE
  • Escrows before construction: reserves for interest, insurance, taxes, working capital, and initial operating deficit
  • Release of preconstruction balances: after six consecutive months of break-even operations
  • Post-construction escrows: insurance, taxes, MIP, and capital-needs reserves, deposited monthly on a property-specific basis
  • Davis-Bacon wages: prevailing wages required for contractors and subcontractors
  • Third-party reports: market study, appraisal, environmental report, and architectural and cost review, with capital-needs planning for the completed property
  • Mortgage insurance premium: varies by affordability and green certification status — [PLACEHOLDER: confirmed MIP schedule with as-of date; the 0.25% rate applies to qualifying affordable/green transactions, not all loans]

See our [FHA 221(d)(4) term page] for current terms.

What are the DSCR and leverage requirements for FHA 221(d)(4) loans up to $130 million?

For loan amounts up to $130 million, the FHA 221(d)(4) sizing parameters are:

Property typeMaximum LTCMinimum DSCR
Subsidized90%1.11
Affordable90%1.11
Market rate87%1.15

These are sizing constraints, not a promised loan amount. Final proceeds depend on the specific project — eligible costs, market support, operating assumptions, and current HUD requirements. See our [FHA 221(d)(4) term page] for current terms.

What are the DSCR and leverage requirements for FHA 221(d)(4) loans above $130 million?

For loan amounts above $130 million, the sizing parameters tighten:

Property typeMaximum LTCMinimum DSCR
Subsidized87%1.15
Affordable80%1.25
Market rate75%1.30

A sponsor with a larger project should not rely on a headline leverage number; the final loan amount comes out of project-specific underwriting, not the table.

What third-party reports are needed for HUD 221(d)(4)?

A HUD 221(d)(4) loan generally requires a market study, an appraisal, an environmental report, and an architectural and cost review, with capital-needs planning addressed for the completed property.

The report package is heavier than an acquisition/refinance loan because HUD is underwriting a plan: the market study supports demand and projected rents, the environmental report clears the site, and the architectural and cost review tests whether the project can actually be built as budgeted.

What does the architectural and cost review cover?

The architectural and cost review evaluates whether the proposed plans, specifications, budget, and construction scope are reasonable for the project.

For a 221(d)(4) loan this review is central, because the financing depends on the project being built as proposed. Budget gaps, scope changes, incomplete plans, or unrealistic construction assumptions surface here — better early than deep into underwriting.

What escrows and reserves are required for HUD 221(d)(4)?

HUD 221(d)(4) financing involves both construction-period and post-construction reserves.

Before construction: interest, insurance, taxes, working capital, and the initial operating deficit. After construction: insurance, taxes, MIP, and capital-needs reserves deposited monthly. Together they protect the project through construction, lease-up, and long-term operation.

What is the initial operating deficit in HUD 221(d)(4)?

The initial operating deficit is a reserve that supports the property between completion and stabilization.

A newly built or substantially rehabilitated property needs time to lease units and reach the point where property income covers operating costs. This reserve bridges that period. The required amount and release conditions are set transaction by transaction.

How does Davis-Bacon affect HUD 221(d)(4)?

HUD 221(d)(4) projects generally require Davis-Bacon prevailing wages for contractors and subcontractors.

That affects the construction budget, contractor selection, and payroll compliance — and it should be priced in from day one. A construction budget that does not account for prevailing wages is not a realistic budget for HUD underwriting.

How does commercial space affect HUD 221(d)(4) eligibility?

HUD limits non-residential space and income in 221(d)(4) projects: commercial space may not exceed 25% of net rentable area or 20% of effective gross income.

Both tests apply — a mixed-use project can miss on physical area or on income share. Commercial lease structure and tenant risk can also draw underwriting attention, so mixed-use projects should be screened against these limits early in design, not after.

How long does a HUD 221(d)(4) loan take, and why longer than 223(f)?

A practical planning expectation for HUD 221(d)(4) is often around twelve months, though timing varies significantly by transaction.

It runs longer than a 223(f) acquisition or refinance for a structural reason: HUD is reviewing a project that has not been built yet. Plans and specifications, the construction budget, contractor diligence, the market study, Davis-Bacon compliance, and stabilization assumptions each add review steps that an existing stabilized property never triggers. Sponsors who arrive with those items organized move measurably faster.

What can slow down a HUD 221(d)(4) loan?

The most common delay points are incomplete plans, budget changes, market-study issues, environmental findings, contractor questions, and zoning or entitlement problems — plus the universal ones: incomplete sponsor materials and late third-party reports.

A 221(d)(4) file moves best when the development plan, sources and uses, drawings, contractor information, and ownership documents are organized before the process is deep into underwriting.

When can a concept meeting help with HUD 221(d)(4)?

A concept meeting can surface HUD’s concerns before the sponsor and lender spend serious time and money on a full application.

For construction and substantial rehabilitation it is especially useful: project scope, market support, site issues, or unusual transaction features are exactly the questions better raised at a concept meeting than discovered mid-underwriting.

What sponsor experience matters for HUD 221(d)(4)?

Sponsor experience matters because 221(d)(4) carries development risk, and HUD underwrites the team as well as the project.

The review typically covers experience with comparable projects, contractor oversight, capitalization, and lease-up execution. A strong project can still be a difficult loan if the sponsor team cannot support the execution risk.

How do market studies affect HUD 221(d)(4) underwriting?

The market study tests whether the completed project is needed, competitive, and realistically able to lease at the projected rents.

For construction financing, this is load-bearing. If projected rents, absorption, or demand assumptions are weak, the project sizes lower, requires more equity, or does not fit the program at all.

When should a sponsor consider bridge financing before HUD 221(d)(4)?

A sponsor may consider bridge or other interim financing when the project is not ready for a HUD 221(d)(4) application today but could become a HUD candidate later.

That may be the case when the sponsor needs time for site control, entitlements, plans, or predevelopment work. A bridge loan from Bravo Property Trust is a balance-sheet loan, not FHA-insured HUD debt — and any future HUD 221(d)(4) execution remains subject to HUD eligibility, underwriting, and approval.

What should a sponsor prepare before starting a HUD 221(d)(4) application?

A sponsor should prepare the development plan, sources and uses, construction budget, plans and specifications, contractor information, market support, site-control and entitlement status, and ownership documents.

The earlier those materials are organized, the easier it is to see whether the project fits HUD 221(d)(4), whether another construction financing path is more practical, and which issues need resolving before a full application.

06

HUD 223(a)(7) Streamlined Refinance

Back to top
What is a HUD 223(a)(7) loan?

A HUD 223(a)(7) loan is FHA-insured refinancing for an existing HUD-insured multifamily or healthcare mortgage.

The program is designed for sponsors that already have HUD-insured debt and want to refinance into a new HUD-insured loan, usually to lower the rate, reduce debt service, extend amortization, or improve property cash flow without going through the full underwriting process required for a new 223(f), 221(d)(4), or 232 execution.

Who is HUD 223(a)(7) refinancing for?

HUD 223(a)(7) is for a property that already has an FHA-insured mortgage.

That is the key eligibility screen. A sponsor cannot use 223(a)(7) to finance a first-time HUD execution, acquire a property with no existing HUD-insured debt, fund new construction, or take cash out. The existing loan must already be HUD-insured, and the refinance still needs to satisfy current HUD and lender requirements.

When is HUD 223(a)(7) the right fit?

HUD 223(a)(7) can be the right fit when a sponsor already has a HUD-insured mortgage and wants a more efficient refinance.

It is often most relevant when the new loan can improve the property’s debt service, interest rate, amortization, maturity profile, or cash flow without requiring a full new underwriting process. It is not the right fit when the sponsor needs acquisition proceeds, cash out, major new loan sizing, or financing for a property that does not already have HUD-insured debt.

How is HUD 223(a)(7) different from HUD 223(f)?

HUD 223(a)(7) refinances an existing HUD-insured loan. HUD 223(f) finances the acquisition or refinance of an existing stabilized multifamily property, including properties that may not already have HUD-insured debt.

That makes 223(a)(7) narrower but more streamlined. A 223(f) loan can involve broader underwriting, appraisal, environmental review, market analysis, and proceeds sizing. A 223(a)(7) refinance is generally focused on improving or extending an existing HUD-insured mortgage rather than re-underwriting the property from scratch.

How is HUD 223(a)(7) different from HUD 221(d)(4)?

HUD 221(d)(4) is for new construction or substantial rehabilitation. HUD 223(a)(7) is for refinancing an existing HUD-insured mortgage.

A 221(d)(4) loan underwrites construction risk, plans and specifications, the development budget, contractor, Davis-Bacon wages, market support, and stabilization. A 223(a)(7) refinance is much more limited: it is not a construction loan, does not permit cash out, and is built around the existing HUD-insured loan and the property’s ability to support the streamlined refinance.

Can HUD 223(a)(7) be used for healthcare HUD loans?

Yes, HUD 223(a)(7) can apply to existing HUD-insured mortgages, including certain healthcare HUD loans, when the existing debt and property meet HUD requirements.

For healthcare properties, the refinance still needs to respect the healthcare-specific underwriting context. Operator performance, licensing, survey history, census, payor mix, and regulatory status may still matter if they affect the property’s risk profile, even though 223(a)(7) is a streamlined refinance program.

What are Bravo’s FHA 223(a)(7) terms?

Bravo’s FHA 223(a)(7) program is designed for streamlined refinancing of existing HUD-insured mortgages.

Current published program terms include:

  • Loan term: remaining loan term, with an option for an additional 12 years, not to exceed the original term
  • Interest rate: fixed rate, fully amortizing
  • Recourse: non-recourse
  • Assumability: fully assumable
  • Prepayment: 10% year one, then declining 1% per year; customizable options may be available
  • Cash out: not permissible
  • Commercial space: no commercial space greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income of the property
  • Borrower: single-asset SPE
  • Escrows: taxes, insurance, MIP, and future capital expenditures, with a minimum of $250 per unit annually for future capital expenditures
  • Third-party reports: Capital Needs Assessment only if the prior report is more than two years old
  • Mortgage insurance premium: 0.25% due at closing and annually thereafter, subject to current HUD requirements and underwriting confirmation

See our [FHA 223(a)(7) term page] for current terms.

What DSCR is required for FHA 223(a)(7)?

Bravo’s published FHA 223(a)(7) DSCR table lists minimum DSCR by property type:

Property typeMinimum DSCR
Subsidized1.05
Affordable1.11
Market rate1.11

These are minimum sizing constraints, not promised loan proceeds. The final refinance still depends on the existing HUD-insured loan, eligible transaction costs, property performance, reserves, escrows, and current HUD requirements.

Does HUD 223(a)(7) allow cash out?

No. Bravo’s FHA 223(a)(7) terms state that cash out is not permissible.

That is one of the clearest differences between 223(a)(7) and other refinance strategies. If a sponsor’s main goal is to pull equity out of the property, the deal should be screened for another financing path rather than treated as a streamlined 223(a)(7) refinance.

What costs can a HUD 223(a)(7) refinance cover?

A HUD 223(a)(7) refinance is generally built around the existing HUD-insured debt and eligible refinance costs rather than new acquisition or cash-out proceeds.

Eligible transaction costs may include items tied to the refinance, but the exact treatment should be confirmed by underwriting for each transaction. Sponsors should not assume that 223(a)(7) can be used to increase proceeds beyond what HUD permits or to fund unrelated property needs.

Can HUD 223(a)(7) extend the loan term?

Yes, subject to program limits. Bravo’s published 223(a)(7) terms describe the loan term as the remaining loan term, with an option for an additional 12 years, not to exceed the original term.

That can make 223(a)(7) useful when the sponsor wants to improve the maturity or amortization profile of an existing HUD-insured mortgage. The exact extension available depends on the existing loan, HUD requirements, and transaction-specific underwriting.

Can HUD 223(a)(7) lower the interest rate?

A sponsor may pursue HUD 223(a)(7) when refinancing can lower the interest rate or otherwise improve debt service.

The benefit depends on the existing note rate, current market conditions, remaining term, prepayment economics, transaction costs, and HUD sizing requirements. A lower rate alone is not enough; the refinance still needs to make economic sense after fees, prepayment costs, reserves, and closing requirements.

How does prepayment work for FHA 223(a)(7)?

Bravo’s published FHA 223(a)(7) terms list prepayment as 10% in year one, then declining 1% per year, with customizable options potentially available.

Prepayment matters in two places. First, the sponsor needs to understand any cost of paying off the existing HUD-insured loan. Second, the sponsor needs to understand the prepayment structure on the new 223(a)(7) loan. Both should be reviewed before assuming the refinance creates net savings.

What third-party reports are needed for HUD 223(a)(7)?

Bravo’s published FHA 223(a)(7) terms state that a Capital Needs Assessment is required only if the prior report is more than two years old.

That is much lighter than a full 223(f) or 221(d)(4) execution, which may require broader appraisal, environmental, market, architectural, and cost-review work. The exact report package should still be confirmed for the specific property, especially if the existing file is stale or the property condition has changed.

What escrows are required for HUD 223(a)(7)?

Bravo’s FHA 223(a)(7) terms list escrows for taxes, insurance, MIP, and future capital expenditures.

The published term sheet also lists future capital expenditures at a minimum of $250 per unit annually. Required escrows can affect proceeds and sponsor economics, so they should be reviewed as part of the refinance analysis rather than treated as a closing detail.

How does commercial space affect HUD 223(a)(7)?

Commercial space can affect HUD 223(a)(7) eligibility because the refinanced HUD-insured property still needs to satisfy program limits.

Bravo’s published 223(a)(7) terms state that commercial space may not be greater than 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income of the property. A mixed-use property should be screened against both tests before the sponsor assumes the loan can move through the streamlined refinance path.

How long does a HUD 223(a)(7) refinance take?

HUD 223(a)(7) is generally more streamlined than a full new HUD execution, but timing still varies by transaction.

The schedule depends on the existing HUD loan file, required approvals, rate-lock strategy, Capital Needs Assessment status, prepayment analysis, sponsor materials, property performance, and HUD workload. Sponsors should treat any timing estimate as a planning range until underwriting confirms the current process and required documents.

Why is HUD 223(a)(7) considered streamlined?

HUD 223(a)(7) is considered streamlined because it refinances an existing HUD-insured loan rather than starting from a new first-time HUD application.

The program usually requires fewer third-party reports and a narrower underwriting review than 223(f), 221(d)(4), or healthcare 232 executions. The tradeoff is that the program is only available for existing HUD-insured debt and does not allow cash out.

What can slow down a HUD 223(a)(7) refinance?

Common delay points include an incomplete existing loan file, stale property-condition information, open repair or reserve issues, unclear prepayment economics, missing sponsor materials, rate-lock decisions, and HUD approval timing.

A sponsor can usually move faster by organizing the existing HUD loan documents, current financials, reserve information, property-condition materials, insurance and tax information, and any prior Capital Needs Assessment before the refinance process is deep into underwriting.

When is HUD 223(a)(7) not the right answer?

HUD 223(a)(7) is not the right answer when the property does not already have HUD-insured debt, the sponsor needs acquisition financing, the project requires new construction or substantial rehabilitation financing, or the sponsor wants cash out.

It may also be a poor fit if the refinance does not create enough economic benefit after prepayment costs, MIP, reserves, fees, and closing costs. In those cases, the better path may be a different HUD execution, private bridge financing, or no refinance at all.

Can a sponsor use bridge financing before HUD 223(a)(7)?

Usually, bridge financing is not the core bridge-to-HUD use case for 223(a)(7), because 223(a)(7) requires existing HUD-insured debt.

If the sponsor’s problem is temporary, such as needing time to resolve a property issue before refinancing, another interim capital solution may be evaluated separately. A bridge loan from Bravo Property Trust is a balance-sheet loan, not FHA-insured HUD debt, and it does not guarantee a future 223(a)(7), 223(f), 221(d)(4), or 232 execution.

What should a sponsor prepare before starting a HUD 223(a)(7) refinance?

A sponsor should prepare the existing HUD loan documents, current rent roll, operating statements, reserve information, insurance and tax information, property-condition materials, prior Capital Needs Assessment if available, ownership documents, and a clear refinance objective.

The key question is not only whether the property is eligible. It is whether the refinance improves the sponsor’s position after rate, term, prepayment, reserve, escrow, MIP, and closing-cost effects are all considered together.

07

Bridge-to-HUD

Back to top
What is bridge-to-HUD financing?

Bridge-to-HUD financing is short-term senior financing used to acquire, stabilize, or prepare an eligible property for a potential permanent HUD loan.

Bravo Property Trust, an affiliate of Bravo Capital, provides balance-sheet bridge loans while the sponsor works toward a possible HUD exit. The bridge loan itself is not FHA-insured, and a future HUD loan is not guaranteed.

Who offers bridge-to-HUD financing?

Bridge-to-HUD financing is provided by balance-sheet lenders that can finance an acquisition or stabilization plan while the sponsor prepares for a potential permanent HUD loan.

Bravo Property Trust provides the bridge financing, and Bravo Capital can evaluate a separate FHA-insured HUD execution when the property and sponsor are ready. The bridge loan is a balance-sheet loan, not FHA-insured debt, and any later HUD loan is separately underwritten.

Who provides Bravo’s bridge-to-HUD loans?

Bravo Property Trust provides the bridge financing. Bravo Property Trust is an affiliate of Bravo Capital and a balance-sheet real estate finance company.

Bravo Capital’s HUD platform can evaluate a later FHA-insured financing path when the property and sponsor are ready. Those are separate loan executions with separate underwriting and approval requirements.

What properties are eligible for bridge-to-HUD financing?

Eligible property types are multifamily, skilled nursing, and assisted living.

Eligibility is transaction-specific. The property, sponsor, business plan, market, condition, and prospective HUD path all need to be evaluated before a loan is approved.

When does bridge-to-HUD financing make sense?

Bridge-to-HUD financing can make sense when a sponsor needs to close or stabilize a property before it can support permanent HUD financing.

Typical situations include an acquisition with a short closing timeline, a property that needs operational stabilization, a lease-up or occupancy improvement plan, capital-needs work, or time to assemble the reports and history required for a HUD execution.

How does a bridge-to-HUD loan work?

The sponsor uses a short-term bridge loan to acquire or stabilize the property, then may pursue permanent HUD financing once the property meets the applicable program requirements.

The bridge period should have a defined business plan: what will improve, how it will be documented, which HUD program may fit, and what would happen if the HUD exit takes longer than expected or is not available.

Is a HUD takeout guaranteed after the bridge loan closes?

No. A bridge loan from Bravo Property Trust does not guarantee a future HUD loan from Bravo Capital or any other lender.

The HUD exit depends on the property’s final condition and performance, sponsor qualifications, required third-party reports, program eligibility, loan sizing, HUD requirements, and approval process at the time of the permanent financing application.

What are Bravo’s bridge-to-HUD loan terms?

Bridge-to-HUD program terms include:

TermPublished structure
Eligible propertiesMultifamily, skilled nursing, and assisted living
LeverageUp to 80% as-stabilized LTV and 90% LTC
TermUp to 36 months
AmortizationTypically interest only
SecurityFirst mortgage
Finance fee1%
RecourseTypically non-recourse for multifamily, subject to standard carveouts; full recourse may be required for other property types
Loan costsSponsor is responsible for due-diligence and transaction costs
Legal deposit$15,000 due when the term sheet is executed

These are program parameters, not a commitment or guaranteed loan proceeds. Final terms depend on the transaction and underwriting. Review the [bridge-to-HUD term page] for current terms.

How long is the bridge loan term?

The bridge loan term can be up to 36 months.

That period is intended to give the sponsor time to execute the stabilization or transition plan. A sponsor should not assume the maximum term will be available or that it will align exactly with a later HUD timeline.

Are bridge-to-HUD loans interest only?

Most bridge-to-HUD loans are interest only.

Interest-only debt can preserve cash flow during acquisition, lease-up, stabilization, or operational improvement. It also means the sponsor needs a realistic plan for the outstanding principal balance at the bridge loan’s maturity.

Are bridge-to-HUD loans non-recourse?

For multifamily transactions, bridge-to-HUD loans are typically non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts.

Other property types may require full recourse. The applicable recourse structure, guarantors, and carveouts must be confirmed in the transaction documents rather than assumed from a general program description.

What guarantor support is required?

Guarantors must meet net-worth and liquidity requirements based on transaction type and size.

The required support can vary with the property, leverage, sponsor experience, operating history, capital plan, and recourse structure. Sponsors should prepare a clear personal-financial and entity-ownership package early in the process.

What diligence is required for a bridge-to-HUD loan?

The bridge loan is contingent upon an acceptable environmental report, Property Capital Needs Assessment, appraisal, and other HUD-compliant reports as needed.

The exact diligence package depends on the property and planned exit. Starting those reports early can reduce avoidable friction between the bridge closing and a later HUD application, but it does not replace the underwriting and approvals required for the permanent loan.

What is the legal deposit?

A $15,000 legal deposit is due at execution of the term sheet.

The sponsor should review the term sheet and legal documents to understand how the deposit is applied, what costs it covers, and the circumstances in which it may be refundable or nonrefundable.

What costs should a sponsor expect?

The sponsor is responsible for due-diligence and transaction costs, and the program carries a 1% finance fee.

The economics should be analyzed as a complete bridge-to-exit plan. That includes the interest rate, finance fee, legal costs, third-party reports, reserves, property improvements, operating carry, prepayment terms, and the expected cost and timing of any permanent financing.

Can bridge financing pay for renovations or capital needs?

Bridge financing can support a transaction with a defined capital plan when the loan structure and underwriting allow it.

The key question is the scope of the work. Limited repairs, deferred maintenance, and ordinary capital needs may fit a bridge business plan; a project requiring construction-level HUD financing may need a different execution or capital structure. Sources and uses, budget, contingency, draw mechanics, and the completion plan are reviewed transaction by transaction.

What makes a property ready for a HUD exit?

HUD readiness usually means the property has progressed from the bridge business plan to a supportable permanent-financing profile.

Depending on the program, that can involve stabilized operations, sufficient occupancy or census, reliable financial reporting, satisfactory property condition, completed repairs, current third-party reports, sponsor documentation, and a loan amount that fits the applicable HUD sizing tests.

What can prevent a HUD takeout after bridge closing?

A HUD exit may be delayed or unavailable if the property does not stabilize as planned, operating performance weakens, repairs remain incomplete, property condition changes, third-party reports identify issues, the sponsor cannot satisfy requirements, or the transaction does not fit the chosen HUD program.

Market conditions, interest rates, HUD policy, insurance, regulatory matters, and timing can also affect the permanent-financing path. The bridge business plan should include a contingency if the expected HUD exit is delayed or unavailable.

How is bridge-to-HUD different from conventional bridge financing?

A bridge-to-HUD loan is structured with a potential permanent HUD exit in mind, rather than only a sale, agency refinance, or conventional bank refinance.

That can influence how the sponsor prepares the property, financial records, capital plan, third-party reports, and operating history. It does not make the bridge loan FHA-insured or remove the need for a separate HUD approval process.

How is bridge-to-HUD different from a HUD 223(f) loan?

A bridge-to-HUD loan is private bridge financing that can help a sponsor prepare for a future HUD execution. HUD 223(f) is FHA-insured permanent financing for eligible stabilized multifamily acquisition or refinance transactions.

A property that is not yet ready for 223(f) may use bridge financing while it stabilizes. Once the property is ready, the potential HUD loan must be underwritten and approved on its own merits.

How is bridge-to-HUD different for healthcare properties?

For skilled nursing and assisted living properties, the bridge phase may be used to address operating, property, or capital-plan needs before a potential healthcare HUD execution.

Healthcare underwriting has additional operator and regulatory context. Census, payor mix, staffing, licensure, survey history, professional liability exposure, and facility performance can all affect whether a later HUD 232/LEAN transaction is viable.

What should a sponsor prepare before seeking bridge-to-HUD financing?

A sponsor should prepare a clear acquisition or refinance plan, sources and uses, current financials, rent roll or census information, property-condition information, capital plan, ownership structure, sponsor financial information, and proposed exit strategy.

The strongest requests show not only why bridge capital is needed now, but also how the property will become financeable through the intended permanent-loan path.

08

Mezzanine Financing

Back to top
What is mezzanine financing?

Mezzanine financing is subordinate capital that sits behind a senior mortgage in the capital stack and adds proceeds above the senior-loan amount.

It is generally secured by a pledge of interests in the property-owning entity rather than a second mortgage on the real estate. The senior lender is paid first, and the mezzanine lender takes additional risk in exchange for a higher expected return.

Who uses mezzanine financing?

Mezzanine financing is used by real estate sponsors who need additional capital for an acquisition, recapitalization, or business plan but want to keep the existing or proposed senior mortgage in place.

It is most useful when the senior loan alone does not provide enough proceeds and the sponsor wants a debt solution rather than selling more ownership in the property.

What properties are eligible for mezzanine financing?

Eligible property types include multifamily, assisted living, and skilled nursing.

Each transaction is evaluated on its own merits. Property performance, sponsor strength, senior-loan terms, leverage, market conditions, and the proposed exit strategy all affect eligibility and final terms.

What are Bravo’s mezzanine financing terms?

Mezzanine financing program terms include:

TermStructure
Eligible propertiesMultifamily, assisted living, and skilled nursing
Loan amount$500,000 to $20 million
LeverageUp to 90% LTV and 95% LTC
TermUp to 36 months
AmortizationInterest only
SecurityPledge in the property-owning entity
Finance fee1% to 2%
RecourseTypically non-recourse for multifamily, subject to standard carveouts; full recourse may be required for other property types
Loan costsSponsor is responsible for due-diligence and transaction costs
Legal deposit$15,000 due when the term sheet is executed

These are program parameters, not a commitment or guaranteed proceeds. Final terms depend on the transaction, the senior loan, and underwriting. Review the [mezzanine financing term page] for current terms.

How large can a mezzanine loan be?

Mezzanine loans range from $500,000 to $20 million.

The final amount depends on the total capital stack, the senior lender’s requirements, property value and cash flow, sponsor strength, and the feasibility of the repayment or refinance plan.

What does “up to 90% LTV and 95% LTC” mean?

The leverage limits are measured against value and cost. LTV compares total debt to the property’s value, while LTC compares total debt to eligible project costs.

Final proceeds are limited by the applicable sizing tests and transaction underwriting. Higher leverage does not eliminate the need for a supportable senior loan, sufficient equity, and a credible exit.

How long is the mezzanine loan term?

The mezzanine term can be up to 36 months.

The term should fit the sponsor’s plan for a sale, refinance, stabilization, permanent loan, or other repayment event. A sponsor should not assume the maximum term will be available for every transaction.

Are mezzanine loans interest only?

Yes. Mezzanine loans are structured as interest only.

Interest-only payments can reduce current debt service during a transition period, but the sponsor still needs a clear plan to repay the principal balance at maturity.

How is mezzanine financing secured?

Mezzanine financing is secured by a pledge in the property-owning entity.

That differs from the senior mortgage, which is secured directly by the real estate. The ownership structure, entity documents, senior-loan documents, and intercreditor agreement determine the lender rights and remedies in a specific transaction.

Is mezzanine financing a second mortgage?

No. Mezzanine financing is generally not a second mortgage on the property.

It is subordinate to the senior mortgage and is typically secured by ownership interests in the entity that owns the property. This distinction affects the collateral, the senior lender’s consent rights, and the remedies available after a default.

How is mezzanine financing different from preferred equity?

Mezzanine financing is debt. It generally has a stated maturity, contractual payment obligations, and lender rights under the loan and intercreditor documents.

Preferred equity is equity capital. It can provide additional capital without a loan obligation at the entity level, but it involves negotiated ownership economics and governance rights rather than a traditional debt claim.

How is mezzanine financing different from a senior mortgage?

A senior mortgage is the first-priority loan secured directly by the real estate. Mezzanine financing sits behind that loan and provides additional capital through an entity-level pledge.

Because the mezzanine lender is subordinate to the senior lender, the senior loan has priority for payments and collateral proceeds. The terms of the senior loan and the intercreditor agreement are central to the mezzanine structure.

Does the senior lender need to approve the mezzanine loan?

Usually, yes. The senior loan documents and the senior lender’s requirements determine whether a mezzanine loan is permitted and what conditions apply.

Sponsors should address mezzanine financing early in the senior-loan process. Adding subordinate debt late can require senior-lender consent, document amendments, additional diligence, and changes to the capital stack.

What is an intercreditor agreement?

An intercreditor agreement sets the relationship between the senior lender and the mezzanine lender.

It typically addresses payment priorities, notice rights, cure rights, transfer rights, standstill periods, permitted actions after a default, and other lender protections. Its terms can materially affect how useful the mezzanine capital is and how the parties respond if the loan has trouble.

Is mezzanine financing non-recourse?

For multifamily transactions, mezzanine financing is typically non-recourse, subject to standard carveouts.

Other property types may require full recourse. The applicable guaranties, carveouts, and entity-level obligations must be confirmed in the transaction documents.

What guarantor support is required?

Guarantors must meet net-worth and liquidity requirements based on transaction type and size.

The required support can vary with leverage, sponsor experience, property performance, the senior loan, and the recourse structure. Sponsors should prepare a clear personal-financial and entity-ownership package early in the process.

What fees and transaction costs should a sponsor expect?

The finance fee is 1% to 2%, and the sponsor is responsible for due-diligence and transaction costs.

The complete analysis should include the senior-loan economics, mezzanine payments, legal fees, third-party reports, reserves, intercreditor costs, exit costs, and the expected cost of any refinance or sale. The total capital-stack cost matters more than the rate or fee on one layer alone.

What is the legal deposit?

A $15,000 legal deposit is due at execution of the term sheet.

The term sheet and legal documents specify how the deposit is applied, which costs it covers, and the circumstances in which it may be refundable or nonrefundable. Sponsors should review those provisions before signing.

What diligence is required for mezzanine financing?

Diligence typically includes review of the property, sponsor, entity ownership, senior-loan documents, property financials, valuation support, and the proposed exit plan.

The senior lender may also require separate consent, diligence, or documentation before allowing a mezzanine loan. The exact requirements depend on the property type, senior-loan structure, and transaction complexity.

When does mezzanine financing make sense?

Mezzanine financing can make sense when a sponsor has a viable property and senior loan but needs additional capital to close an acquisition, fund a recapitalization, execute a capital plan, or bridge to a defined liquidity event.

It is not a substitute for a realistic repayment plan. The sponsor should be able to explain why the extra leverage is justified, how the property supports the capital stack, and what event will repay both the senior and mezzanine debt.

Can mezzanine financing be used with a HUD loan?

Mezzanine financing may be used alongside a HUD loan only if the applicable HUD program, loan documents, and required approvals permit the structure.

HUD-insured financing has program-specific rules on subordinate financing, ownership, cash flow, and lender rights. A sponsor should not assume a standard mezzanine structure will be permitted alongside a HUD loan without transaction-specific legal and HUD review.

Can mezzanine financing be used for healthcare properties?

Mezzanine financing can be considered for eligible assisted living and skilled nursing transactions when the property, operator, senior loan, and capital structure support the plan.

Healthcare underwriting adds operator and regulatory considerations. Census, payor mix, staffing, licensure, survey history, and facility performance can affect both the senior loan and the suitability of any mezzanine capital.

What happens if the property underperforms?

Property underperformance can pressure the entire capital stack because senior debt service has priority and mezzanine debt remains subordinate.

The outcome depends on the loan documents, available reserves, senior-lender rights, mezzanine-lender rights, and any cure or standstill provisions in the intercreditor agreement. Sponsors should model downside cases before adding leverage.

What should a sponsor prepare before seeking mezzanine financing?

A sponsor should prepare sources and uses, current financials, rent roll or census information, senior-loan details, ownership structure, sponsor financial information, a property business plan, and a defined exit strategy.

The strongest requests show how the senior and mezzanine layers work together, why the added leverage is appropriate, and how the capital stack will be repaid.

09

Preferred Equity

Back to top
What is preferred equity?

Preferred equity is equity capital that sits between senior debt and common equity in a real estate capital stack.

It provides an investor with negotiated economic and governance rights while allowing the sponsor to retain an ownership position and lead the project. The specific rights, distributions, priorities, and exit provisions are set in the partnership documents.

Who provides preferred equity for multifamily projects?

Bravo provides passive equity LP capital for qualifying multifamily construction and value-add projects.

The structure is designed for sponsors with local market knowledge and a strong track record. It does not require ordinary-course decision-making controls or a co-GP structure.

What projects are eligible for Bravo preferred equity?

Bravo targets new multifamily construction and value-add projects.

The project must also fit the target capitalization, market, sponsorship, business-plan, and partnership criteria. Each opportunity is evaluated individually; meeting one criterion does not guarantee an investment.

What is a value-add multifamily project?

A value-add multifamily project is an existing property with a business plan to improve operations, physical condition, unit quality, tenant experience, or revenue.

The investment case depends on whether the planned improvements, budget, market demand, operating assumptions, and exit strategy are supportable. Preferred equity does not remove the execution risk in the business plan.

What is a multifamily construction project?

A multifamily construction project involves developing new rental housing.

Construction investments require a credible budget, schedule, financing plan, market support, sponsor experience, contractor and development-team diligence, and a clear stabilization or exit strategy.

What capitalization does Bravo target?

Bravo targets projects with capitalization of $130 million or more.

Capitalization is the total project capital stack, including debt and equity. A qualifying capitalization target does not establish the preferred-equity check size, which is determined through transaction-specific underwriting and partnership negotiations.

Which markets does Bravo target for preferred equity?

Bravo targets Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Denver and Colorado Springs, Austin, Atlanta, Nashville, Dallas, South Florida, Salt Lake City, Orlando, and Phoenix.

Market fit is one part of the evaluation. Project economics, sponsor capability, development or value-add plan, competition, and the proposed exit also matter.

What does passive LP capital mean?

Passive LP capital means the investor participates as a limited partner rather than taking ordinary-course control of the project.

The sponsor continues to run day-to-day operations and execute the business plan, subject to the partnership agreement and any negotiated major-decision rights.

Does preferred equity require a co-GP?

No. Bravo preferred equity does not require a co-GP structure.

The final entity structure and roles are negotiated for each transaction. Sponsors should review how the preferred-equity investment fits with existing partners, operating agreements, and lender requirements before moving forward.

Does preferred equity give the investor control over ordinary business decisions?

No. Bravo’s preferred-equity approach is non-controlling and does not require ordinary-course decision-making controls.

The partnership agreement can still define major decisions that require investor consent. Those rights are transaction-specific and should be understood before the capital is committed.

How is preferred equity different from common equity?

Common equity is the sponsor’s or investor’s residual ownership position after debt and other senior claims are satisfied. Preferred equity has negotiated priority economics relative to common equity.

The actual distribution waterfall, voting rights, return structure, promote, and redemption or exit rights are set in the partnership documents. Sponsors should not assume that preferred-equity terms are standard across transactions.

How is preferred equity different from mezzanine financing?

Preferred equity is equity capital, while mezzanine financing is subordinate debt.

Mezzanine financing generally has contractual debt-service and maturity obligations and is often secured by an entity-interest pledge. Preferred equity is governed by the partnership agreement and typically relies on negotiated ownership economics and consent rights rather than a loan maturity and debt collateral package.

How is preferred equity different from senior debt?

Senior debt is a loan with priority repayment rights and is typically secured directly by the real estate. Preferred equity is an ownership-level investment that sits below senior debt in the capital stack.

Senior-loan documents can restrict ownership changes, distributions, subordinate capital, and partnership rights. The preferred-equity structure must work within those lender requirements.

Is preferred equity debt?

No. Preferred equity is an equity investment, not a loan.

It should not be described as debt or as a substitute for debt-service capacity. Its economics, control provisions, distributions, and exit rights are negotiated in the partnership documents rather than established through a promissory note.

When does preferred equity make sense?

Preferred equity can make sense when a sponsor has a strong multifamily construction or value-add opportunity and wants additional project capital without adding a co-GP or ordinary-course control partner.

It is most useful when the sponsor can clearly explain the project’s total capital stack, business plan, major risks, and expected liquidity event. Preferred equity is not a substitute for a supportable project or realistic exit strategy.

Can preferred equity reduce the amount of common equity a sponsor needs to contribute?

Preferred equity can add a capital layer above common equity, which may reduce the common-equity amount needed to complete the capital stack.

The sponsor’s required contribution, ownership percentage, control rights, distribution rights, and incentives are transaction-specific. A sponsor should evaluate the full economic effect rather than focusing only on the initial equity check.

What partnership economics should a sponsor expect?

Partnership economics are negotiated on market terms for the specific transaction.

The final agreement should clearly address the preferred return or other economic priority, distribution waterfall, promote, fees, dilution, capital-call obligations, transfer rights, and exit provisions. Those terms require legal and financial review before execution.

What information should a sponsor prepare for a preferred-equity request?

A sponsor should prepare a clear sources-and-uses schedule, project budget, market support, business plan, development or renovation schedule, projected operating results, debt terms, ownership structure, sponsor track record, and exit strategy.

The strongest submissions show why the project is viable without relying on aggressive assumptions and how the debt and equity layers work together through stabilization, sale, or refinance.

What sponsor experience matters for preferred equity?

Preferred-equity opportunities are evaluated with attention to the sponsor’s local market knowledge and track record.

Relevant experience includes comparable development or renovation execution, capitalization management, operating results, project-team oversight, and the ability to navigate cost, schedule, leasing, and market risks.

What risks should a sponsor consider before adding preferred equity?

Preferred equity can affect ownership economics, distribution priorities, governance, dilution, refinancing flexibility, and the sponsor’s proceeds at sale.

Sponsors should model downside cases such as delayed construction, cost overruns, slower leasing, weaker operations, valuation pressure, and an extended hold period. The partnership agreement should address how decisions and economics work when the business plan changes.

Can preferred equity be used with a HUD loan?

Preferred equity may be considered alongside HUD-insured financing only if the applicable HUD program, loan documents, ownership structure, and required approvals permit the arrangement.

HUD-insured financing has program-specific rules on ownership, distributions, subordinate capital, and lender rights. A sponsor should not assume a preferred-equity structure is permissible without transaction-specific legal and HUD underwriting review.

Can preferred equity be used for healthcare properties?

Bravo’s preferred-equity program targets multifamily construction and value-add projects, not healthcare assets.

Healthcare properties require separate review of the facility, operator, regulatory environment, and capital structure. A sponsor should not assume that assisted living, skilled nursing, or other healthcare assets fit the preferred-equity program without a transaction-specific discussion.

What is the expected exit for a preferred-equity investment?

A preferred-equity investment needs a defined path to liquidity, such as a sale, refinance, recapitalization, or another agreed transaction.

The intended exit is evaluated against the property’s business plan, debt maturity, market conditions, expected value, and partnership agreement. An exit is not guaranteed, so the capital structure should be resilient if the timeline changes.